Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Ellie Meyer adds elite Academic All-America

Mark Brown photo
Mark Brown photo
--
 
 
--
 

Tommie Volleyball senior libero Ellie Meyer is among 21 Division III players named to the 2019 Academic All-America team by the College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA). Meyer has compiled a 3.94 grade-point average while majoring in Biology.

This marks the eighth time that a Tommie Volleyball player was honored with this elite national honor, and the 105th time in all that a St. Thomas student-athlete was recognized.

Just 20 of the 426 Division III Volleyball teams had an Academic All-America recipient.

Meyer was also recently voted second-team All-America on the on-court honor team announced by the American Volleyball Coaches' Association (AVCA).

Only 11 Division III players made both the Academic All-America and All-America teams.

There were 42 players honored as All-Americans from 426 teams in Division III, 14 each on the first, second and third teams. Meyer's award marks the Tommies' 19th AVCA All-America honor in Coach Thanh Pham's 17-season era.

A four-year starter, Meyer helped the Tommies to a 30-5 record in 2019, including a sweep of the MIAC regular-season and playoff titles; an NCAA playoff berth; and a top-12 national ranking. Meyer was also named MIAC Defensive Player of the Year.

The Des Plaines, Ill., native played in 122 career matches, missing only her last 10 as a sophomore due to injury. She helped the Tommies post a 95-27 record in matches she played in.

Meyer closed with 2,217 digs, 117 aces and 386 assists. She had 22 or more digs in 40 career matches.

 

St. Thomas CoSIDA Academic All-Americas

2019-20: Elijah Rice (football); Ellie Meyer (volleyball)

2018-19: McKenna Peplinski (women's soccer); Kierstin Anderson-Glass (softball); Kenzie Torpy (at-large/women's hockey); Parker Rosenau (men's track & field/CC)

2017-18: Isaac Seering (football)

2016-17: Nick Waldvogel (football), Ryan Winter (football), Emma Paulson (swimming & diving)

2015-16: David Simmet (football); Emma Paulson (swimming & diving); Emily Gapinski (CC/T&F); Dylan Baumann (CC/T&F); Jacob Gerhartz (CC/T&F)

2014-15: David Simmet (football); Kelly Foley (volleyball); Jill Greenfield (volleyball); Alex Kapraun (at-large/men's golf); Drew Fielding (at-large/men's hockey); Kendra Bowe (softball).

2013-14: Kelly Foley (volleyball); Alex Kapraun (men's golf); Emily Gregory (softball); Kirstin Bigelbach (softball); Erin Statz (Women's CC/track and field)

2012-13: Kimmy Hassel (softball); Eyo Ekpo (men's track and field)

2011-12: Dan Chapman (football); Fritz Waldvogel (football); Ashley Maher (volleyball); Eyo Ekpo (men's track and field)

2010-11: Dan Chapman (football); Ben Wartman (football);

2009-10: Ben Wartman (football); Elliot Amundson (men's soccer); Matt Schuld (baseball); Nikki Arola (women's track & field); Pat Jager (men's track & field); Marta Radcliffe (softball); Alison Wright (softball)

2008-09: Katie McCaffrey (volleyball); Matt Schuld (baseball); Nikki Arola (women's track & field); Phil Bastron (men's track & field); Katie Theisen (women's track & field); Alison Wright (softball)

2007-08: P.J. Theisen (football); Katie Theisen (women's track & field); Maria Bye (softball); P.J. Thiesen (men's track & field)

2006-07: Maria Bye (softball); Carrie Embree (softball); Riley Bosch (baseball)

2005-06: P.J. Thiesen (football); Ben Kessler (football); Andrew Ubbelohde (football); Nikki Conway (softball); Maria Bye (softball); Carrie Embree (softball); Molly Bauman (women's track & field); P.J. Theisen (men's track & field)

2004-05: Ben Kessler (football); Brigid Power (women's CC/track & field; Dave Linn (at-large/swimming & diving; Tut Fuller (at-large/men's tennis); Katie Glorvigen (at-large/women's golf)

2003-04: Dave Linn (at-large/swimming & diving; Kristi Huegel (softball)

2002-03: Tessie Thompson (women's soccer); Jake Barkley (football); Andrew Hilliard (football); Dave Linn (at-large/swimming & diving; Andrew Hilliard (men's track and field); Tom Carroll (baseball); Shannon Moore (softball)

2001-02: Andy Kaiser (football); Jake Barkley (football); Andrew Hilliard (football); Kristin Murray (at-large/women's swimming & diving); Andrew Hilliard (men's track & field); Jacob Kraus (at-large/men's tennis)

2000-01: Jake Barkley (football); Mychal Brendan (men's basketball); Andrew Hilliard (at-large/men's track & field)

1998-99: Greg Kaiser (at-large/men's track & field); Steve Aronson (at-large/men's hockey)

1997-98: Greg Kaiser (football); Tonia Call (softball)

1995-96: Curt Behrns (football)

1994-95: Curt Behrns (football); Johnny Tauer (men's basketball); Kelly Copps (at-large/women's CC, track & field)

1993-94: Curt Behrns (football)

1992-93: Penny Thompson (volleyball); Kari Bymers (at-large/women's tennis)

1991-92: Penny Thompson (volleyball)

1990-91: Michelle Auger (at-large/women's track & field)

1984-85: Laura Inderieden (at-large/women's track & field)

1982-83: Debbie Thometz (at-large/CC, women's track & field)

1980-81: Doug Groebner (football); Greg Hendricks (men's basketball)

1977-78: Tom Kelly (football); Terry Fleming (men's basketball)

1974-75: Mark Dienhart (football)

1973-74: Mark Dienhart (football)

1966-67: Dan Hansard (men's basketball)